← Back to Products
    Cosmetics and Personal Care

    Shea Butter

    Shea Butter – Cosmetics and Personal Care product from Bio Green Wax

    About This Product

    Shea butter is the fat of the nut of the African shea tree, Vitellaria paradoxa, with the INCI name Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter. The unrefined grade supplied here is yellow to cream with a mild, nutty and slightly smoky character, soft enough to scoop at room temperature and melting close to skin temperature. In wax-based products it is the softening partner to the structuring waxes. Beeswax, candelilla or rice bran wax sets a lip balm or lotion bar; shea butter brings it down to a texture that glides and melts on contact, and its unsaponifiable fraction gives the cushioned, conditioning skin feel shea is known for. In massage candles it lowers the melting point of a soy or coconut wax blend so that the melt pool can be used on the skin. Shea can turn grainy if it is melted and then left to cool slowly; melting it fully and cooling it quickly avoids this. It is used in body butters, lip balms and lotion bars, massage and spa candles, creams and lotions, soap, and hair and beard balms. Bio Green Wax supplies unrefined shea butter with a certificate of analysis for every batch, covering moisture, free fatty acid, saponification value, total fatty matter, peroxide value, colour and odour. A refined, deodorised grade is available where a white, scent-free base is needed, for example under a fragrance.

    Specifications

    SourceKernel of the shea nut (Vitellaria paradoxa), West Africa
    INCI nameButyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
    GradeUnrefined; refined and deodorised grade on request
    ColourYellow to cream
    OdourCharacteristic, mild
    Moisture0.5% max (by mass)
    Free fatty acid10.0% max (by mass)
    Saponification value170–190 mg KOH/g
    Total fatty matter95% min (by mass)
    Peroxide value15.0 meq/kg max
    Shelf lifeUp to 3 years from manufacture, stored sealed, cool and dry
    PackagingPack size and packaging material confirmed with your quotation
    Product documentationCertificate of analysis with every batch; safety data on request

    Applications

    Body butters and lotion barsLip balmsMassage and spa candlesCreams and lotionsSoapHair and beard balms

    Packaging Options

    • Lined cartons
    • Drums
    • Pack size confirmed with your quotation

    Indicative price: $1.00–8.50/kg

    Indicative bulk guide only. Prices are market-linked and updated regularly - please request a quote for current pricing and volume rates.